Navigate Up
Sign In

Commissioner for Revenue Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form.  The Commissioner for Revenue is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.
 
Purposes for collecting data
The Commissioner for Revenue collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with the data protection legislation and the income tax, value-added tax, and capital transfer duty legislation.
 
Recipients of data
Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Commissioner for Revenue.  Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.
 
Your rights
You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Commissioner for Revenue holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Department is doing to comply with data protection legislation.
 
The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Commissioner for Revenue, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Data Controller of the Commissioner for Revenue.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.
 
The Commissioner for Revenue aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.
 
All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect.  Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.
 
These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.
 
In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.
 
Retention Policy
Your personal data is collected through the income tax, value-added tax, and capital transfer duty laws and regulations.
 
The following annexes outline the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the Office of the Commissioner for Revenue.
 
Annex A:  Income Tax Retention Policy
Annex B:  Value-Added Tax Retention Policy
Annex C:  Capital Transfer Duty Retention Policy
 
Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the Office of the Commissioner for Revenue.
 
Any queries may be addressed to:
(a)  The Data Controller, Office of the Commissioner for Revenue, Vincenzo Dimech Street, Floriana, FRN 0170
(b)  The Data Protection Officer, Office of the Commissioner for Revenue, Vincenzo Dimech Street, Floriana, FRN 0170.
 
 
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner
The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:
Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema  SLM 1549
Telephone:  23287100